Jennifer (jessielightfoot) wrote in dudeheads,
Jennifer
jessielightfoot
dudeheads

SUBDUDES LYRICS

you move me...
I got all the time in the world
I got a sweet lovin' daddy's little girl
need a minute? take your time
need and hour? you can borrow mine
'cause I got all the time in the world

(?) time they say is a dangerous thing
you never know exactly what the time will bring
just move along, not too fast
try to make the good times last
'cause I got all the time in the world

I got all the time in the world
got a sweet lovin dady's little girl
need a minute? take your time
need an hour? baby, you can borrow mine
'cause I got all the time in the world

so you left home?
didn't tell anybody, huh?
look man, I'm hungry when I wake up
sleepy when I eat
only time I feel good, is with some dirt beneath my feet
I want some fastfood, eat it slow
gonna have some high times, and live 'em low

leavin town on a big frieght train
I should know, from the sign of your (?)
you need some cash
you gotta go
how about a slow game of dominos
'cause I got all the time in the world

I got all the time in the world
got a sweet lovin daddy's little girl
need a minute? take your time
need an hour? baby, you can borrow mine
'cause I got all the time in the world
(repeat x3)


carved in stone
is a name I will remember
skin and bones
and a heart that was so tender

carry on
and have yourself, a lovely ride
think of me when you finally reach the other side

carved in stone
is a date, he had to go on
and another
from the moment of his first thought
now along is someone, who can't surrender
to the darkness and sadness this life has sent her

carry on
and have yourself a lovely ride
think of me when you finally reach the other side

hold on tight
to the things you always taught us
speak out loud 'bout faith, love and trust

carry on
and have yourself a lovely ride
think of me when you finally reach the other side
carry on
and have yourself a lovely ride
think of me when you finally reach the other side

carved in stone
is a name, I will remember


school is out
but it doesnt really matter anymore
'cause i finally figured out
that's not what I'm looking for
people in this town
just trying to be as smart as you can be
I don't have no answers
I don't wish that you could see

don't walk away and be misunderstood
there's someone that loves you only if you would
break down these walls

dogs are barking
but it doesnt mean there's a stranger at the door
right here in America
there are so few keeping score
afraid to come to the table
(?) might not win
in the game of life I've figured out you only need one true friend

don't walk away and be mistunderstood
there's someone that loves you only if you would
break down these walls
break down
break down
break down
break down these walls
break down
break down
break down
break down these walls

lone wolf is always (?)
(don't know)
(don't know)
these walls will fall

break down
break down
break down
break down these walls
break down
break down
break down
break down these walls
break down
break down
break down
break down these walls
break down
break down
break down
break down these walls


I just want to know
why do you hurt me so?
I really think you owe me an explanation
'cause the situation
feels like I'm paying for something I did
what I did, I don't know
tell me why do you hurt me so?

I walk into the room and you walk out
tell me what is all of that supposed to be about
the only time you talk to me at all
is letting me know that everything is my fault
oh but I've done nothing wrong
for so very long
at least (?) something that you would know about

tell me why, do you hurt me so?
why do you hurt me so?

we should be sharing secrets like lovers
we ain't sharing nothing but the covers

tell me why, do you hurt me so?
I really wanna know
why do you hurt me so?
I really think you owe me an explanation
'cause the situation
feels like I'm paying for something I did
what I did, I don't know
tell me why do you hurt me so?


made from an angel's hair
with a spirit on high
moving closer to the center
(?) by and by
blowing like a candle
in the black of the night
golden shimmers of pure love
racing down the pale starlight

she don't wanna be the faraway girl
she needs love though they're a thousand miles apart
sometimes a dove will land in my front yard
bringing tidings from the faraway girl

living near the angels
some call it paradise
chasing through the allies
a dream inside her mind
how many broken arrows
lie stillborn at your feet
do you find it easy,
to smile on people that you meet?

she don't wanna be the faraway girl
she needs love thought they're a thousand miles apart
sometimes a dove will land in my front yard
bringing tidings from the faraway girl

she don't wanna be the faraway girl
she needs love thought they're a thousand miles apart
sometimes a dove will land in my front yard
bringing tidings from the faraway girl


act like a dog
smell like a cow
run like a chicken when you don't know how
got to love somebody
love somebody
love somebody
love somebody

scared of living
afraid to die
getting lucky when you don't even try
got to love somebody
love somebody
love somebody
love somebody

too many days
too many nights
I got nobody to hold me tight
Igot to love somebody
love somebody
love somebody
love somebody

there is a train
up in the sky
grown men are afraid to ride
got to love somebody
woo woo
love somebody
yeah yeah
love somebody
oooooh

heard the news
late last night
there's a fire burning up in the sky
got love somebody
woo woo
love somebody
yeah yeah
love somebody
oooooh

i tell the star (c'mon john)
i talk to the moon
where is my baby? please send her soon
got love somebody
woo woo
love somebody
yeah yeah
love somebody
oooooh


maybe i got some things to learn
i'll wait before i return
these times that are yet to come
momma said it is my concern

i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights, but never wins
i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights, but never wins

there's a part of me that wants to find out
takes my breath
it's hard to believe
in times like this
so many heads are turned
momma said it is my concern

i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights, but never wins
i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights...

night falls i hear gun shots
ring out loud
in a flash of light
a young man, he's cut down
i ask myself tonight
why they continue to fight
and no one ever wins

i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights, but never wins
(when will it end?)
i feel for the lonely soldier
that fights, but never wins
(when will it end?)



i cant trust myself
i glanced west lastnight
in time to see the world turn over
i need a new start

do me a favor
i can't help myself
a favor
like no one else can do

oh i'm gonna miss
when georgia comes running
jumping into my arms
i can't stand to see his momma crying
i don't mean to do her no harm

do me a favor
i can't help myself
a favor
like no one else can do

child got a woman
if you can help me
down the road something
(?)
(?)
that just might help you someday

oh i can't stand
on the (?) highway
out in the pouring rain
news through out the county
they say i'm the one to blaime

do me a favor
i can't help myself
a favor
like no one else can do

do me a favor
i can't help myself
a favor
like no one else can do

ok, so i had originally intended to do more, but it's like 1 AM now, and i'm tired. i'll do more.
help if you can


AND... that's my daddy's National Tommy's playing in most of the songs on that cd
</claim>
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment